PRIVACY POLICY

Application

This policy applies to Misha Cajic trading as Hotspot (Hotspot) and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "Hotspot", "We", "Our", “Us") and outlines our practices and rules concerning our collection and use of personal information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Hotspot abides by the Australian Privacy Principles arising from the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth). Hotspot accepts the duty to maintain the confidentiality of the affairs, including personal information of its clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how we collect and protect the privacy of personal information about you collected by us or provided by you to us, via our application and/or website or from other sources such as direct telephone communication. This Policy outlines the obligations which we have in managing your personal information we hold.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of Hotspot which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of Hotspot.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our application or services or transacting business with us. By using our application or website (our ‘Service’), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

To use our Services, you must accept our terms of service and the terms of this Privacy Policy. In doing so, you provide your consent to our collection of your personal information, including any sensitive information which it includes, for these purposes and reasonably related purposes.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. We will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this application or website or over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. We will also collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, email communications and from third parties.

When you use our services, we collect location data about where you are and may be. By using the Hotspot application to access location services through your mobile operating system, such as your mobile telephone or personal computer advice, we may also collect the precise location of your device when the application us running in the foreground and background. We may also obtain your approximate location from your IP address.

We may collect some information about your movements throughout our application and website. For example, we can identify the pages on our application and website that your browser requests or visits. This information can only identify you as an individual if you have chosen to identify yourself, for example, by registering on our application or website.

You may be able to access other sites by clicking on links we have provided in our application on our website. You should be aware that we are not responsible for these other sites. You may need to check their privacy policies and practices, which may not be the same as our own.

We may collect personal information about you from a third party source, including without limitation, Facebook. When registering as a user and with Hotspot or updating your profile, you will be invited to download photographs from your Facebook account. If you elect to proceed to register a profile or account with Hotspot, you authorise us to access your public Facebook profile (consistent with your privacy settings in Facebook), your email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, current city, photos, personal description and friends lists. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Services.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, location, occupation, e-mail address and service requirements.

 

Use or Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.

 

We may share information between our related or affiliated entities, depending on which of our related or affiliated entities you dealt with initially and what services you obtain.

 

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    •    to conduct our business;

    •    to provide and market our services;

    •    to communicate with you;

    •    to comply with our legal obligations; and

    •    to help us manage and enhance our services.  

We may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for us. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Us to the contractor.

We do not disclose personal information collected to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We may disclose your personal information to:

    •    other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;

    •    courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and

    •    anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We may be obliged to disclose your personal information:

    •    under compulsion of law; or

    •    for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a felony, or

    •    in accordance with any order, rule, practice or procedure of any court.

 

Accurate Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by us.

During the course of our relationship with you, we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

 

Consent

In most instances, we will require your specific consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. This is done by accepting the terms of service on-line and assenting to this Privacy Policy. However, sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

In all cases, you agree that the provision by you to us of personal information, including any sensitive information, constitutes consent to our collecting, storing, using and disclosing that information for the purposes outlined above and in the ways outlined in this policy.                                                      

 

Access to Information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us on info@hotspotapp.net.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

 

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in Hotspot's software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises. We also maintain computer and network security through firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

 

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our Services, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

By accepting Hotspot’s terms of service and the terms of this Privacy Policy and by providing Hotspot with information or seeking its services, you consent to receiving direct marketing of relevant services or opportunities by Hotspot, its related and affiliated entities or third party service providers dealing with Hotspot. If any phone number you provide is registered on the Do Not Call Register, you consent to Hotspot or its direct marketing providers calling that telephone number or telephone numbers.

We may allow service providers, advertising companies and ad networks, and other third parties to display advertisements on our Service. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. We do not provide any non-anonymised personal information to third parties.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time opt out or decline to receive by writing to us at info@hotspotapp.net. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request, and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

Third party websites

There are a number of places on our Service where you may click on a link to access other websites that do no operated under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement on our Service, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third party websites may independently solicitor and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your access and use of websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the privacy link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

 

Your choices about collection and use of your information

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our Service because such information may be required in order for you to register as a user and actively use and participated in our Service.

Our Service may also deliver notifications to your phone or mobile device. You can disable these notifications by changing the settings on your phone or mobile device.

 

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, Centrelink customer reference number, passport number or driver’s license details, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

 

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, age, health, philosophical beliefs, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations.

 

Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to Hotspot about another person, unless that person has authorised Us, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

 

Complaint about a breach of privacy

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at info@hotspotapp.net or using the methods detailed in the “Enquiries/ Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as practicably possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Hotspot, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by contacting 1300 363 992 or +61 2 9284 9749 if calling from outside Australia or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by visiting http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page

 

General

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You should therefore periodically visit these terms on our application or website to determine the then current terms which govern your relationship with us.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, Hotspot may review and update this Privacy Policy. Revised versions will be updated on Hotspot’s website.

 

Provision of a copy of the Privacy Policy

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Policy or a copy in some other format particular to your needs, please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Enquiries/ Contact Us” paragraph below and we will arrange for a copy to be provided to you.

 

Enquiries / Contact Us

If you wish to provide any feedback, gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to Hotspot's Privacy Policy, please click here and contact us.